The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General George Edward Restalic Bastin

Bastin, George Edward Restalic

Major-General

* 14th of October 1902

† 2nd of August 1960

(Royal Artillery)

Promotions

1941-02-16 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-16 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-10-30 Reverted to Major
1942-12-07 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-06-14 Acting Colonel
1944-12-14 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-01-09 Acting Brigadier
1945-12-09 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
Temporary Colonel
1947-12-19 Colonel (Dated back to 1947-12-14)
Temporary Brigadier
1952-07-01 Brigadier
1953-07-03 Local Major-General
1953-07-07 Temporary Major-General
1954-04-16 Major-General

Service

1945-06-09 1945-07-19 Commanding Officer 29th Infantry Brigade [India]
1945-07-25 1945-08-24 Brigadier General Staff, 14th Army [Burma]
1946-01-25 1948-01-14 Chief Administration Officer, British Troops in Italy
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Deputy Director of Weapons & Development, War Office
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Commanding Officer 65th Anti-Aircraft Brigade
1953-07-07 1954-04-15 United Kingdom & Commonwealth Representative on United Nation's Armistice Commission Korea
1954-06-10 1956-06-20 Chief Administration Officer, Middle East Land Forces
1956-09-09 1958-09-15 Director of Weapons & Development, War Office
1958-09-15 1959-XX-XX Assistant Controller of Munitions, Ministry of Supply
1959-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of John Redmond