The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Arthur Gordon Barry

Barry, Arthur Gordon

Brigadier

* 6th of September 1885

† 21st of August 1942

(Royal Tank Corps)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-09-05 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-09-12 Brevet Colonel (Dated back to 1938-09-05)
1938-09-27 Colonel (Dated back to 1938-09-05)
1939-04-28 Local Brigadier
1939-06-15 Reverted to Colonel
1939-11-25 Acting Brigadier
1940-05-25 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1935-08-01 1938-07-31 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1938-09-12 1938-12-16 Special employment
1939-01-26 1939-04-25 Special employment
1939-04-28 1939-06-15 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1939-07-31 1939-XX-XX Temporary Assistant Adjutant &Quartermaster-General ? 25.11.39-40: Commanding Officer ? Force
1940-09-06 Retired, but remains employed
1941-10-24 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, Scottish Command