The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Lindley de Lisle Barham

Barham, Lindley de Lisle

Major-General

* 5th of August 1900

† 30th of May 1995

Promotions

1941-07-15 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-06 Temporary Colonel
1942-09-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-12-08 Colonel
1943-12-08 Temporary Brigadier
1947-02-28 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1947-10-06 Temporary Brigadier
1950-02-10 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1950-02-11 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1941-07-15 1941-09-28 General Staff Officer 1, G Branch (Operations), Army Headquarters
1941-09-29 1942-02-20 General Staff Officer 1, Directorate of Military Operations, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1942-02-21 1942-04-05 Colonel General Staff, Home Forces
1942-04-06 1942-04-30 General Staff Officer 1 (Operations), 2nd Australian Army
1942-05-01 1942-06-30 General Staff Officer 1, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1942-07-01 1943-03-31 Chief Instructor at Senior Wing, Staff School
1943-04-01 1943-08-26 Brigadier General Staff (Operations & Staff Duties), Advanced Land Headquarters
1943-08-27 1943-12-07 Colonel General Staff, New Guinea Force
1943-12-08 1944-01-05 Brigadier General Staff, Northern Territory Force
1944-01-06 1945-07-03 Brigadier General Staff, Advanced Land Headquarters
1945-07-03 1946-02-15 Director of Staff Dusties, Army Headquarters
1946-02-16 1946-04-29 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, 8th Military District
1946-04-30 1946-07-24 Attached to Southern Command
1946-07-25 1947-02-23 Director of Staff Dusties, Army Headquarters
1947-03-01 1947-10-05 Deputy Director of Staff Dusties, Army Headquarters
1947-10-06 1948-10-24 Director of Staff Dusties, Army Headquarters
1949-01-02 1950-02-10 Attending the Imperial Defence College [Great Britain]
1950-02-11 Director of Personal Services, Army Headquarters
1957-08-05 Retired
Picture source: http://static.awm.gov.au/collection/images/screen/120541.JPG