The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General N. Ştefan Bardan

Bardan, N. Ştefan

Major-General

* 14th of September 1892

Promotions

1933-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-24 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General

Service

1941-06-26 1941-08-01 Commanding Officer 11th Infantry Regiment
1941-08-01 1943-06-05 Commandant of Infantry Traning Centre
1943-06-05 1943-12-10 Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1943-12-10 1944-09-02 General Officer Commanding 5th Infantry Division
1944-09-02 1945-07-24 Vice Chief of the General Staff
1945-07-24 1947-09-01 At disposal of the General Staff
1947-09-01 Retired
Picture source: From "Armata Româna în al Doilea Razboi Mondial 1941-1945" by Alesandru Duţu, Florica Dobre, Leonida Loghin, 1999