The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Glenn Oscar Barcus

Barcus, Glenn Oscar


* 25th of July 1903

† 9th of December 1990



1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-01-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)(Air Corps)
1942-06-30 Major
1943-04-21 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-05-03 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-02-18 Major-General (Air Force of the United States)(Confirmed US Senate)(Dated back to 1947-10-25)
1948-04-01 Colonel (Confirmed US Senate)
1948-06-09 Brigadier-General (Confirmed US Senate)(Dated back to 1945-03-25)
1951-10-08 Major-General (Confimed US Senate)(Dated back to 19.49-09-19)
1954-07-17 Lieutenant-General (Air Force of the United States)
1960-07-31 Lieutenant-General (Retired)


1941-11-03 1942-02-19 Commanding Officer 36th Pursuit Group [Puerto Rico]
1942-02-20 1942-04-18 Commanding Officer Trinidad Region, 6th Interceptor Command
1942-04-19 1942-12-24 Attached to Office of the Director of Air Defense, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-12-25 1943-04-01 Commanding Officer Philadelphia Air Defense Wing
1943-04-02 1944-04-19 Commanding Officer 1st Fighter Command
1944-04-24 1944-04-29 Deputy Commanding Officer 12th Tactical Air Command [Italy]
1944-04-30 1945-01-28 Commanding General 64th Fighter Wing [Italy - France]
1945-01-29 1946-08-05 Commanding General 12th Tactical Air Command [France]
1946-08-09 1947-04-14 Chief of Staff, Tactical Air Command
1947-05-02 1949-08-31 Commanding General 12th Air Force
1949-09-01 1950-07-16 Commanding General 1st Air Force
1950-07-17 1951-01-25 Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1951-01-25 1951-04-30 Deputy Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1951-05-01 1952-05-XX Chief of Staff, Tactical Air Command
1952-05-XX Special Assistant to Commanding General 5th Air Force [South Korea]
1952-05-30 1953-05-31 Commanding General 5th Air Force [South Korea]
1953-07-01 1954-07-01 Vice Commanding General Air Training Command
1954-07-01 1954-07-25 Commanding General Air Training Command
1954-07-26 1957-03-31 Commanding General Northeast Command
1957-04-01 1960-07-31 Chief of Staff, US European Command
1960-07-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon