The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Marie-Francois-Armand-Roger Barbeyrac de Saint-Maurice

Barbeyrac de Saint-Maurice, Marie-Francois-Armand-Roger

Major-General

* 1st of December 1874

† 29th of January 1942

Promotions

1917-07-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-08-10 Temporary Colonel
1920-12-29 Colonel
1927-04-04 Brigadier-General
1931-05-24 Major-General

Service

1918-06-07 1918-08-06 Commanding Officer 73rd Infantry Brigade
1918-08-06 1919-04-16 Commanding Officer Infantry, 37th Infantry Division
1920-XX-XX 1924-01-04 Commanding Officer 119th Infantry Regiment
1924-01-04 Attached to 5th Infantry Regiment
1925-06-24 Attached to 24th Infantry Regiment
1927-04-04 1930-02-08 Commanding Officer Department Rhône
1927-04-04 1929-05-05 Commanding Officer 2nd Sub-Division Group, 14th Military Region
1929-05-05 1930-02-08 Commanding Officer 1st Sub-Division Group, 14th Military Region
1930-02-08 1931-01-20 Commanding Officer Department Seine
1931-01-20 1933-09-06 General Officer Commanding 3rd Infantry Division
1933-09-06 1936-12-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1936-12-01 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-01-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1940-01-01 1940-01-15 At disposal
1940-01-15 Retired