The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Henry Anson Jr. Barber

Barber, Henry Anson Jr.

Brigadier-General

* 31st of July 1896

† 29th of April 1956

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1939-09-12 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-09-17 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-11-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-03-11 Colonel
1949-12-31 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1938-05-01 1940-07-30 Military Attaché to Cuba
1940-07-31 1942-03-08 Chief of Carribean & Latin American Section, Theater (Operations) Group, War Plans Division, War Department General Staff
1942-03-09 1942-04-27 Chief of Carribean & Latin American Section, Theater (Operations) Group, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1942-04-27 1942-08-12 Chief of Latin American Section, Theater (Operations) Group, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1942-08-12 1943-05-16 Chief of North American Section, Theater (Operations) Group, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1943-05-16 1943-11-20 Assistant Commanding General 65th Infantry Division
1943-11-20 1944-07-02 Assistant Commanding General 4th Infantry Division [Northwestern Europe]
1944-07-03 1944-12-XX Attached to Office of the Secretary of War, War Department General Staff
1944-12-XX 1945-01-05 Attending the Infantry Advanced Replacement Training Course, Replacement & School Command
1945-01-08 1945-05-20 Deputy Commander Chinese Combat Command [China]
1945-05-XX 1945-11-08 Chairman of 9th District of War Department Manpower Board
1946-02-08 1947-04-01 Chief of the US Military Mission to Colombia
1947-04-XX 1948-02-08 Ground Training & Liaison Officer, Carribbean Army Forces
1948-02-15 1949-12-31 Deputy to G-3, Headquarters Army Ground Forces
1949-12-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Henry A. Barber