The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of Major-General  Bao Gang

Bao Gang

Major-General

* 1897

† 23rd of March 1941

(鲍刚)

(Pao Kang)

Promotions

1936-02-01 Major-General

Service

1926-01-18 1926-03-XX Commanding Officer 1st Regiment, 1st Brigade, 5th Army
1926-03-XX 1926-09-17 Commanding Officer 1st Brigade, 5h Army
1926-09-17 1927-05-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Division, 5th Army
1927-05-XX 1928-03-22 Commanding Officer 1st Division, 2nd Army, 3rd Front Army, 2nd Army Group
1928-03-22 1928-05-01 Deputy Commanding Officer 41st Army
1928-03-30 1928-05-01 Commanding Officer 93rd Division, 41st Army
1928-05-01 1929-01-XX Acting Commanding Officer 41st Army
1929-01-XX 1929-04-06 Deputy Commanding Officer 45th Division
1929-04-06 1929-09-27 Commanding Officer 45th Division
1929-09-27 1929-10-08 Commanding Officer 6th Division
1930-07-XX 1932-12-25 Commanding Officer 2nd Independent Division
1932-12-25 1933-08-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Division
1933-08-XX 1937-12-20 Commanding Officer 46th Independent Brigade
1937-12-20 1938-04-28 Deputy Commanding Officer 13th Army
1938-04-28 1939-08-XX Senior Staff Officer 31th Army Group
1939-08-XX 1941-03-23 Commanding Officer Henan-Hubei-Anhui Border Warfare Guerilla Warfare Headquarters
1941-03-23 Assassinated by provocateurs