The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal Geoffrey Harding Baker

Baker, Geoffrey Harding

Field Marshal

* 20th of June 1912

† 8th of May 1980

(Royal Artillery)

Promotions

1942-01-29 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-11-14 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-02-14 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-07-26 Reverted to War Substantive Major
1944-03-23 Acting Colonel
1944-09-23 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-09-23 Temporary Colonel
1945-04-19 Acting Brigadier
1946-07-01 Major
1951-12-31 Lieutenant-Colonel
1952-12-XX Acting Brigadier
1953-06-29 Colonel
1960-02-03 Major-General
1963-09-02 Lieutenant-General
1967-05-07 General
1971-03-31 Field Marshal

Service

1942-01-29 1942-12-XX Instructor at Middle East Staff School
1942-12-XX 1943-07-XX General Staff Officer 1, 8th Army
1943-07-XX 1943-XX-XX Commanding Officer 127th Field Regiment Royal Artillery
1944-03-XX 1945-04-XX Colonel General Staff (Staff Duties), 21st Army Group
1945-04-XX 1945-07-XX Brigadier Co-ordination Administrative Services, Allied Control Commission for Germany
1945-07-XX 1946-XX-XX Brigadier General Staff (Staff Duties), 21st Army Group
1947-01-XX 1949-08-XX Deputy Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1951-12-31 1952-12-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
1955-11-XX 1957-01-XX Director of Operations Cyprus
1957-XX-XX 1958-04-XX Commander Royal Artillery, 7th Armoured Division
1958-04-XX 1959-02-XX Commander Royal Artillery, 5th Division
1959-02-XX 1960-02-03 Assistant Chief of Staff, Northern Army Group
1960-02-03 1961-11-XX Chief of Staff, Southern Command
1961-11-XX 1963-05-27 Chief of Staff Contingency Planning, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe
1963-09-02 1964-04-XX Vice Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1964-04-XX 1966-07-25 Vice Chief General Staff
1964-07-20 1980-05-08 Colonel Commandant, Royal Regiment of Artillery
1966-10-31 1968-02-12 General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1968-02-27 1971-03-31 Aide-de-Camp General to the Queen
1968-03-01 1971-03-31 Chief General Staff
1968-03-01 1971-03-07 Colonel Commandant, Corps of Royal Military Police
1970-11-27 1977-01-01 Colonel Commandant, Royal Horse Artillery
1975-08-01 1980-05-08 Constable of the Tower of London
Picture source: Courtesy of Alix Baker