The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Szilárd  Bakay

Bakay, Szilárd

Lieutenant-General

* 8th of September 1892

† 17th of March 1947

Service

1933-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Military Attaché to Yugoslavia & Greece
1939-08-01 1942-02-17 Commanding Officer 17th Infantry Brigade
1942-02-17 1942-08-01 General Officer Commanding 17th Light Division
1942-08-01 1943-05-15 General Officer Commanding Hungarian Occupation Group East [Ukraine]
1943-XX-XX Chief 21st Section, Bureau of Ground Forces, Ministry of Defence
1943-05-01 1944-05-15 General Officer Commanding VIII Corps
1944-05-15 1944-08-01 General Officer Commanding III Corps
1944-07-01 1944-08-01 President of the Supreme Military Court
1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Budapest Corps
1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Western Military District
1944-08-01 1944-10-16 General Officer Commanding I Corps
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX In German prison and Mauthausen concentration camp
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis