The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Joseph Augustus Baer

Baer, Joseph Augustus

Brigadier-General

* 29th of April 1878

† 30th of August 1958

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1917-08-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1918-09-20 Colonel (USA)
1920-03-15 Reverted to Major
1920-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-01-05 Colonel
1943-04-25 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-01-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-08-16 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1917-XX-XX Adjutant, Plattsburg Military Training Camps, New York
1917-12-05 1917-12-28 Attached to the Office of the Inspector-General
1918-01-03 1918-06-06 Division Inspector, 15th Cavalry Division
1918-06-08 1918-07-06 Attached to the Office of the Inspector-General, Southern Department
1918-07-21 1918-12-04 Assistant to Inspector-General, American Expeditionary Force [France]
1919-04-20 1919-05-20 Inspector, Base Section No. 8, Services of Supply [Italy]
1919-05-21 1919-06-XX Attached to the Office of the Inspector-General, American Expeditionary Force [France] 01.07.20-27.08.20: Attached to the Office of the Inspector-General
1920-08-27 1921-08-15 Attending the Army War College
1921-09-01 1922-07-27 Attending the Army School of the Line
1922-07-28 1923-06-24 Attending the General Staff School
1924-07-02 1927-06-12 Attached to G-3 Division, War Department General Staff
1927-08-30 1927-10-15 Attending a Refresher Course, Cavalry School
1927-10-18 1929-07-23 Executive Officer, 11th Cavalry
1928-08-02 1928-10-08 Commanding Officer 11th Cavalry Regiment
1929-08-14 1929-09-13 Attached to the Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff (G-2), War Department General Staff
1929-10-01 1933-07-23 Military Attaché to Austria
1933-10-25 1935-10-26 Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Regiment
1935-08-16 1935-10-26 Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Brigade
1935-11-27 1939-08-03 Chief of Staff, 3rd Corps Area
1939-08-21 1940-10-XX National Guard Officer, 2nd Corps Area
1940-10-XX 1941-08-XX Acting Chief of Staff, 2nd Corps Area
1941-08-XX 1942-03-XX Chief of Staff, 2nd Corps Area
1942-03-XX 1944-01-31 Chief of Staff, 2nd Service Command
1943-04-30 Retired, but remained employed
1944-01-31 Retired
Picture source: From "The New York National Guardsman. March, 1940."