The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General George Irving Back

Back, George Irving

Major-General

* 25th of February 1894

† 28th of September 1972

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-02-04 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1945-06-05 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-03-11 Colonel
1950-07-18 Brigadier-General (Dated back to 1949-06-22)
1951-05-01 Major-General (Dated back to 1949-08-22)

Service

1941-08-XX 1942-03-XX Assistant Signal Officer, General Headquarters
1942-03-XX 1943-07-XX Executive Officer, Signal Supply Services, Office of the Chief Signal Officer
1943-07-XX 1944-08-XX Director of Distribution Division, Procurement & Distribution Service, Office of the Chief Signal Officer
1944-09-XX 1945-11-XX Deputy Chief Signal Officer, Allied Force Headquarters [Italy]
1944-09-XX 1945-11-XX Chief Signal Officer, US Mediterranean Theater of Operations
1945-12-XX 1947-03-XX Chief of Army Communications Service, Office of the Chief Signal Officer
1947-03-XX 1951-04-XX Chief Signal Officer, Far East Command
1947-03-XX 1951-04-XX Chief of Civil Communications Section, Supreme Command Allied Powers [Japan]
1950-07-XX 1951-04-XX Chief Singal Officer, UN Forces in Korea
1951-05-01 1955-04-30 Chief Signal Officer, Department of the Army
1955-06-30 Retired
Picture source: www.arlingtoncemetery.net/giback.htm