The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Marie-Emil-Antoine Béthouart

Béthouart, Marie-Emil-Antoine

General

* 17th of December 1889

† 17th of October 1982

Promotions

1937-12-25 Colonel
1940-04-15 Temporary Brigadier-General
1941-04-15 Brigadier-General
1942-12-24 Major-General
1943-11-10 Lieutenant-General
1948-XX-XX General

Service

1934-08-10 1938-XX-XX Military Attaché to Yugoslavia
1939-XX-XX 1940-02-08 Commanding Officer 5th Mountain Demi-Brigade
1940-02-08 1940-04-15 Commanding Officer High Mountain Brigade
1940-04-15 1940-07-31 General Officer Commanding 1st Light Chasseurs Division [Norway]
1940-05-31 1940-06-16 General Officer Commanding French Expeditionary Forces in Norway
1940-08-01 1942-11-10 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Rabat [Morocco]
1942-11-10 Arrested by the Vichy Government
1942-11-14 Liberated by the Allies
1942-12-24 1943-11-10 Head of the French Military Mission to USA
1944-04-01 1944-08-07 Chief of the National Defence Staff
1944-08-07 1944-08-31 Chief of Staff, 1st Army
1944-08-31 1945-07-08 General Officer Commanding I Corps
1945-07-08 1946-XX-XX General Officer Commanding French Troops in Austria
1945-XX-XX 1950-06-29 French High Commissioner in Austria
1950-10-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait