The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Louis-Gustave Bérard

Bérard, Louis-Gustave

Lieutenant-General

* 14th of August 1886

† 31st of January 1968

Promotions

1932-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-03-25 Colonel
1939-12-21 Brigadier-General
1941-11-20 Major-General
1943-02-01 Lieutenant-General
1944-10-01 Stripped of his rank of Lieutenant-General
1946-07-03 Re-established to the rank of Lieutenant-General

Service

1932-XX-XX 1935-06-20 Attached to Paris Military Region
1935-06-20 1936-03-25 Temporary Commanding Officer 7th Chasseurs Demi-Brigade
1936-03-25 1938-05-21 Commanding Officer 7th Chasseurs Demi-Brigade
1938-05-21 1939-09-02 Chief of Staff to General Prételat as Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-09-02 1940-07-01 Chief of Staff, 2nd Army Group
1940-07-01 1941-01-27 Commanding Officer Department Allier
1941-01-27 1942-01-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding 17th Military Division
1942-01-01 1942-11-28 General Officer Commanding 17th Military Division
1942-11-28 Demobilized 01.02.43-27.08.44: Head of the French Delegation to the German Armistice Commission in Wiesbaden
1944-08-28 1944-12-26 At disposal
1944-12-26 Retired