The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Louis-Ernest Béjard

Béjard, Louis-Ernest

Major-General

* 9th of August 1879

† 1st of November 1956

Promotions

1925-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-03-25 Colonel
1935-09-10 Brigadier-General
1938-12-23 Major-General

Service

1925-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX Assistant Instructor at École Superieure de Guerre
1926-XX-XX 1927-04-06 Attached to 14th Moroccan Tirailleurs Regiment
1927-04-06 1928-08-09 Commanding Officer 14th Moroccan Tirailleurs Regiment
1928-08-09 1930-10-07 Attached to 67th Infantry Regiment
1930-10-07 Attached to 150th Infantry Regiment
1930-XX-XX 1931-03-25 Temporary Commanding Officer 150th Infantry Regiment
1931-03-25 1932-08-06 Commanding Officer 150th Infantry Regiment
1932-08-06 Attached to Director of Higher Military Preparation & Training of Reserve Officers, Paris Military Region
1934-XX-XX 1937-10-20 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Colmar 34-20.10.37: Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Colmar
1937-10-20 1939-09-03 Director of Higher Military Preparation & Training of Reserve Officers, Paris Military Region
1937-12-13 1939-09-03 Member of the Technical Committee of Engineers
1939-09-03 1939-11-17 Commanding Officer Special Unit, 1st Army
1939-11-17 1940-01-01 Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Escaut
1940-01-01 1940-03-24 Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Maubeuge
1940-03-24 1940-06-26 General Officer Commanding 101st Fortress Division
1940-06-26 1940-08-20 At disposal
1940-08-20 Retired
Picture source: http://museedesetoiles.fr/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/photoGBBejard-e1415909234277.jpg