The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Lieutenant-General István  Bánfalvy

Bánfalvy, István

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of April 1897

† 17th of March 1975

Promotions

1943-02-01 Major-General

Service

1939-01-01 1941-03-01 Chief of the General Staff of the Air Force
1941-03-01 1941-10-01 Chief of Section 3/c., Ministry of Defense
1941-10-01 1943-08-10 Commanding Officer Air Training Brigade
1943-08-10 1944-10-16 Inspector of the Air Force,
1943-08-10 1944-10-16 General Officer Commanding 1st Air Division
1944-07-01 1944-10-16 Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force,
1944-07-01 1944-10-16 Head of Air Force Bureau, Ministry of Defense,
1944-07-01 1944-10-16 Acting Head of Bureau of Ground Forces, Ministry of Defense
Picture source: Courtesy of Andris J. Kursietis