The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Henry Spiese Aurand

Aurand, Henry Spiese


* 21st of April 1894

† 18th of June 1980

(Regular Army)


1936-04-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-01-30 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-09-23 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1943-06-12 Colonel
1946-06-26 Brigadier-General
1948-01-22 Lieutenant-General
1948-01-24 Major-General
1949-03-21 Lieutenant-General


1933-08-15 1937-06-28 Instructor at Army War College
1937-06-19 1939-09-06 Chief of Technical Groups, Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey
1939-09-XX 1940-06-XX Attending the Army Industrial College
1940-06-XX 1941-10-XX Chief of Requirements & Distribution Branch, G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
1941-10-XX 1942-03-08 Director of International Division, Services of Supply
1942-03-09 1942-07-20 Director of International Division, Army Service Forces
1942-07-21 1942-09-08 Secretary of the Combined Production Board
1942-09-04 1944-10-26 Commanding General 6th Service Command
1944-11-XX 1944-12-XX Deputy Chief Ordnance Officer, Communications Zone, US European Theater of Operations
1944-12-XX 1945-05-09 Commanding General Normandy Base Section
1945-05-25 1945-11-XX Commanding General Services of Supply, US China Theater of Operations
1946-01-10 1946-02-03 Commanding General 6th Service Command
1946-02-XX 1946-05-23 Commanding General US Army Forces Africa-Middle East Theater
1946-06-10 1947-09-17 Director of Research & Development Division, General Staff US Army
1947-09-17 1948-01-01 Director of Research & Development Division, General Staff US Army
1948-01-05 1948-02-19 Director of Service, Supply & Procurement Division, Department of the Army
1948-02-19 1949-03-20 Director of Logistics Division, Department of the Army
1949-03-21 1952-08-31 Commanding General US Army Pacific
1952-08-31 Retired
Picture source: