The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sylvestre-Gérard Audet

Audet, Sylvestre-Gérard

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of February 1883

† 27th of April 1972

Promotions

1927-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-12-10 Brigadier-General
1938-12-23 Major-General
1941-02-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-03-08 1931-02-20 Attached to Marshal Pétain as Vice-President of the Supreme War Council
1931-02-20 At disposal of Marshal Pétain as Inspector-General of Territorial Air Defence
1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer 22nd Algerian Tirailleurs Regiment
1934-06-11 1936-06-25 Attending the Centre des Hautes Etudes Militaires
1936-06-25 1938-10-21 Chief of Staff, Supreme War Council
1938-10-21 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding Meknès Territorial Division, Morocco
1939-09-02 1940-02-18 General Officer Commanding 1st Moroccan Division
1940-02-18 1940-06-03 General Officer Commanding Corps Expéditionaire Francais en Scandinavie
1940-06-03 1940-06-08 General Officer Commanding XXV Corps
1940-06-08 1940-08-20 In reserve
1940-08-20 1941-09-15 Resident-General of Tunisia
1940-08-20 1941-09-15 General Officer Commander in Chief of Tunisia
1941-09-15 1942-01-01 General Officer Commanding 17th Military Division
1942-01-01 1942-09-01 In reserve
1942-09-01 Retired
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945