The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal Sir Claude John Eyre Auchinleck

Auchinleck, Sir Claude John Eyre

Field Marshal

* 21st of June 1884

† 23rd of February 1981

(The 1st Punjab Regiment)

(Indian Army)

Nickname: The Auk

Promotions

1919-11-15 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-01-21 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-02-01 Colonel (Dated back to 15.11.1923)
1933-07-01 Temporary Brigadier
1935-11-30 Major-General
1940-02-01 Acting Lieutenant-General
1940-03-16 Lieutenant-General
1940-12-26 General
1946-06-01 Field Marshal

Service

1919-XX-XX 1920-XX-XX Attending the Staff College Quetta [India]
1920-XX-XX 1921-XX-XX On leave
1922-01-07 1923-01-31 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters India
1923-02-01 1924-09-30 Assistant Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters India
1924-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX Second in Command 1st Battalion 1st Punjab Regiment
1926-XX-XX General Staff Officer 2, Peshawar District [India]
1926-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX On leave
1927-01-17 1927-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1928-XX-XX 1929-01-21 Second in Command 1st Battalion 1st Punjab Regiment
1929-01-21 1930-01-31 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion 1st Punjab Regiment
1930-02-01 1933-04-16 Instructor at Staff College Quetta [India]
1933-07-01 1936-04-02 Commanding Officer Peshawar Brigade
1936-04-03 1936-08-31 Half-pay
1936-09-01 1938-07-17 Deputy Chief General Staff, Army Headquarters India
1936-09-01 1938-07-17 Director of Staff Duties, Army Headquarters India
1938-07-18 1940-01-24 District Officer Commanding Meerut District [India]
1939-07-28 Colonel, 1st Battalion 4th Bombay Grenadiers
1940-02-01 1940-05-XX General Officer Commanding IV Corps
1940-05-XX 1940-06-XX General Officer Commanding Northern Norway
1940-06-16 1940-07-19 General Officer Commanding V Corps
1940-07-20 1940-12-11 General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1941-01-27 1941-07-05 Commander in Chief India
1941-04-06 1947-09-01 Colonel, The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
1941-05-15 1946-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1941-07-05 1942-08-15 Commander in Chief Middle East Command
1942-07-14 1942-08-15 Temporary General Officer Commanding 8th Army
1942-08-16 1943-06-19 Half-pay
1943-06-20 1947-08-14 Commander in Chief India
1944-05-26 Colonel, 4th Bombay Grenadiers
1947-08-15 1947-11-30 Supreme Commander in India & Pakistan
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley