The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Eugène-Charles-Henri Arnould

Arnould, Eugène-Charles-Henri

Brigadier-General

* 22nd of June 1879

† 15th of May 1960

Promotions

1926-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-03-25 Colonel
1936-05-28 Brigadier-General

Service

1926-06-17 1927-01-01 Chief of Staff, Coast of Casablanca [Morocco]
1927-01-01 1930-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Sub-Division Casablanca [Morocco]
1930-XX-XX 1933-04-04 Commanding Officer 3rd Colonial Infantry Regiment
1933-04-04 1934-XX-XX Director of Higher Military Preparation & Training of Reserve Officers, Morocco
1935-03-30 Commanding Officer 2nd African Infantry Mobilisation Centre
1935-12-20 1937-09-11 Assistant Commander 2 Maritime Region
1935-12-20 1937-09-11 Governor of Brest
1935-12-20 1937-09-11 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Group Brest
1937-09-11 1939-06-22 Deputy Commander 4th Maritime Region
1937-09-11 1939-06-22 Governor of Bizerte
1937-09-11 1939-06-22 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Group Bizerte-Tunis
1939-06-22 Retired
1939-12-01 1940-04-05 Commanding Officer Coastal Defence Sector (Nice)
1940-04-05 1940-04-12 At disposal of the Minister of War
1940-04-12 1940-08-07 Commanding Officer 3rd French West African Brigade
1940-12-26 1941-01-25 On leave
1941-01-25 Retired