The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Richard Arnold

Arnold, William Richard


* 10th of June 1881

† 7th of January 1965

(Regular Army)


1933-04-29 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-12-23 Colonel
1941-11-21 Brigadier-General
1941-12-22 Relinguised rank of Brigadier-General
1941-12-23 Brogadier-General
1944-11-17 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-10-15 Termination of rank Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-08-16 Major-General (Retired)


1937-06-XX 1937-11-XX Director of the Chaplain Training School, Fort Leavenworth
1937-12-23 1945-02-14 Chief of Chaplains, War Department
1945-06-30 Retired
1945-07-01 1945-10-15 Active Duty
Picture source: