The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General of the Air Force Henry Harley Arnold

Arnold, Henry Harley

General of the Air Force

* 25th of June 1886

† 15th of January 1950


Nickname: Hap


1931-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-03-02 Temporary Brigadier-General
1938-09-22 Major-General (Air Corps)
1940-12-02 Brigadier-General
1941-02-03 Major-General
1941-12-15 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1943-03-19 General (Army of the United States)
1944-12-21 General of the Army
1949-05-07 General of the Air Force


1929-06-25 1931-10-29 Commanding Officer of the Fairfield Air Depot Reservation, Ohio; later, Chief of the Field Service Section, Air Corps Material Division, Wright Field, Ohio
1930-07-01 1931-10-29 Executive Officer, Material Division, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1931-11-26 1933-10-31 Commanding Officer 1st Bombardment Wing
1933-04-XX 1935-02-XX Commanding Officer March Field District (Civilian Conservation Corps), California
1933-11-01 1935-03-01 Commanding Officer 1st Pursuit Wing
1934-02-XX 1934-06-XX Comamnder Western Zone Army Air Corps Mail Operations
1934-06-23 1934-08-31 Commanding Officer Alaska Flight
1935-02-11 1936-01-11 Commanding General 1st Wing
1935-12-28 1938-09-21 Assistant Chief of the Air Corps
1938-09-22 1941-06-20 Chief of the Air Corps
1940-10-25 1942-03-09 Acting Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, US Army
1941-06-20 1942-03-09 Chief of the US Army Air Forces
1942-02-09 1945-XX-XX Member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the Combined British-American Chiefs of Staff
1942-03-09 1946-02-09 Commanding General US Army Air Forces
1944-04-06 1945-07-16 Commanding General 20th Air Force
1946-06-30 Retired (disability in line of duty)
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon