The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Archibald Vincent Arnold

Arnold, Archibald Vincent

Major-General

* 24th of February 1889

† 4th of January 1973

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-01-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-09-29 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-04-01 Colonel
1944-06-21 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-09-02 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1935-08-15 1939-06-29 Director of Gunnery, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
1939-07-31 1941-03-XX Commanding Officer 17th Field Artillery Regiment
1941-03-XX 1941-09-19 Chief of Staff, II Corps 16.09.41-20.02.42: Commanding Officer 69th Field Artillery Brigade
1942-04-XX 1943-02-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 44th Infantry Division
1943-02-XX 1943-04-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 7th Infantry Division
1943-04-XX 1943-06-XX Assistant Commander Landing Force 51 [Aleutians]
1943-06-XX 1943-09-XX Commanding General Island Command Attu [Aleutians]
1943-09-XX 1944-02-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 7th Infantry Division [Marshall Islands]
1944-02-25 1946-09-XX Commanding General 7th Infantry Division [Philippines - Okinawa]
1945-09-XX 1946-01-XX US Military Governor of Korea
1946-01-XX 1946-09-XX Chief US Delegate, US-USSR Joint Commission for Korea
1946-10-XX 1948-05-XX Chief of Plans Section, Headquarters Army Field Forces
1948-05-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley