The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Paul-Gabriel Arnaud

Arnaud, Paul-Gabriel

Major-General

* 20th of September 1885

† 4th of August 1954

Promotions

1930-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-03-25 Colonel
1939-12-09 Brigadier-General

Service

Director at √ącole Sup√©rieure Technique d'Artillerie
Commanding Officer 1st Artillery Regiment
1938-07-05 1938-10-15 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Territorial Air Defence
1938-10-15 1939-09-02 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Territorial Air Defence, Fighter Aviation & Anti-Aircraft Defences
1939-09-02 1939-10-20 Adjutant-General, General Headquarters of the Air Force
1939-10-20 1940-02-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, 6th North African Division
1940-02-15 1940-06-29 Commanding Officer Artillery, XXIII Corps
1940-06-29 1940-09-01 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Tulle
1940-09-01 1940-11-10 Commanding Officer Artillery, 13th Military Region
1940-11-10 Commanding Officer Artillery, 13th Military Division
Inspector-General of Education & Experimental Techniques
Head of Disarmament of Germany Commission
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous