The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Clare Hibbs Armstrong

Armstrong, Clare Hibbs

Brigadier-General

* 23rd of January 1894

† 12th of July 1969

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-03-16 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1946-03-31 Termination rank of Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1950-09-27 Brigadier-Generel (Army of the United States)
1953-03-31 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1938-09-20 1942-05-31 Senior Instructor at US Military Academy West Point
1942-06-XX 1943-02-XX Commanding Officer 86th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
1942-06-XX 1943-02-XX Commanding Officer 109th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Group
1943-02-XX 1945-08-XX Commanding Officer 50th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade [United Kingdom - North West Europe]
1945-08-XX 1946-04-XX Chief of Anti-Aircraft Section, 15th Army
1946-04-06 1946-12-01 Chief of Guided Missiles, Coast Artillery & Anti-Aircraft Artillery Group Plans Section, Headquarters Anti-Aircraft Forces
1946-12-10 1950-XX-XX Military Attaché to Belgium
1946-12-10 1950-XX-XX Military Attaché to Luxembourg
1950-12-XX 1953-02-XX Commanding Officer Camp Stewart, Georgia
1952-XX-XX Commanding General 3rd Army Anti-Aircraft Artillery Training Center, Camp Stewart, Georgia
1953-03-31 Retired
Picture source: http://image2.findagrave.com/photos/2014/247/47288995_1409940333.jpg