The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Charles Douglas Armstrong

Armstrong, Charles Douglas

Brigadier

* 11th of June 1897

† 11th of December 1985

(The East Surrey Regiment)

Nickname: Wix

Nickname: Nipper

Promotions

1940-04-24 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-07-24 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-09 Reverted to Major
1942-04-11 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-10-21 Reverted to Major
1943-01-15 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-07-20 Acting Colonel
1943-07-20 Acting Brigadier
1944-01-20 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-01-20 Temporary Colonel
1944-01-20 Temporary Brigadier
1944-07-13 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-12-14 Lieutenant-Colonel (Dated back to 1943-10-01)
1948-12-22 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-04-24 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 1/6th Battalion The East Surrey Regiment
1942-04-XX 1943-01-15 Commanding Officer 70th (Young Soldiers) Battalion The Duke of Wellington's Regiment
1943-01-15 1943-04-06 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Duke of Wellington's Regiment [North Africa]
1943-07-20 1944-07-29 Head of British Military Mission to the Cetniks [Yugoslavia]
1944-XX-XX Chief Liaison Officer with the Polish Parachute Brigade
1945-08-XX 1946-11-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The East Surrey Regiment
1947-05-XX 1948-12-XX Commandant of ? Prisoner of War Camp
1948-12-22 Retired
Picture source: http://www.queensroyalsurreys.org.uk/colonels_and_co/commanding_officers/east_surrey/046_h300.jpg