The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Charles Clement Armitage

Armitage, Sir Charles Clement

General

* 12th of December 1881

† 15th of December 1973

(Royal Artillery)

Promotions

1916-09-24 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-04-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-08-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1922-07-01 Brevet Colonel
1925-06-03 Colonel (Dated back to 01.01.1921)
1926-11-06 Temporary Colonel Commandant
1928-06-01 Temporary Brigadier
1932-06-06 Major-General
1937-12-17 Lieutenant-General
1940-06-08 General

Service

1916-09-24 1918-01-09 General Staff Officer 1, British Expeditionary Force [France)
1918-02-28 1918-06-13 General Staff Officer 1, 8th Infantry Division [France]
1918-06-14 1919-02-01 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1919-02-02 1919-03-31 General Staff Officer 1, 31st Infantry Division
1919-04-01 1919-07-23 General Staff Officer 1, Tank Group, British Army of the Rhine
1919-07-24 1922-10-30 General Staff Officer 1, 3rd Infantry Division
1925-05-18 1926-11-06 Chief Instructor at Artillery School
1926-11-06 1929-02-04 Commandant of Artillery School
1929-02-04 1932-07-15 Commanding Officer 7th Infantry Brigade
1930-11-09 1932-06-06 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1932-07-15 1934-01-21 Half-pay
1934-01-22 1936-02-18 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1936-02-18 1938-02-17 General Officer Commanding 1st Infantry Division
1938-04-01 1942-05-23 Master-General of the Ordnance, Army Headquarters India
1938-06-24 1948-06-23 Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery
1942-07-04 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley