The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Gustave-Marcellin Armingeat

Armingeat, Gustave-Marcellin

Major-General

* 12th of May 1881

† 15th of April 1947

Promotions

1928-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-12-23 Brigadier-General
1939-12-25 Major-General

Service

1932-XX-XX Temporary Commanding Officer 121st Infantry Regiment
1933-05-01 1933-05-13 Attending a Senior Infantry Officers' Course at Camp Châlons
1934-10-25 Commanding Officer 121st Infantry Regiment
1934-10-25 1936-08-19 Director of Teaching, École Spéciale Militaire
1936-08-19 Chief of Staff to General Huré as Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-02-02 Chief of Staff to General Garchery as Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-02-02 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding Division Oran [Algeria]
1939-09-02 1940-06-14 General Officer Commanding 82nd African Infantry Division
1940-06-14 1945-05-09 Prisoner of War
1941-05-12 Retired
1945-05-16 1945-09-15 On leave
1945-09-15 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait