The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of General Gheorghe Argeşanu

Argeşanu, Gheorghe


* 28th of February 1884

† 27th of November 1940


1917-09-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-05-10 Brigadier-General
1937-12-25 Major-General
1940-06-06 Lieutenant-General
1945-06-13 General (Posthumously)(Dated back to 1940-11-27)


1917-09-01 1920-04-01 Chief of Staff, 2nd Cavalry Division
1920-04-01 1921-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1921-XX-XX 1922-XX-XX Military Attaché to Japan
1922-04-XX 1927-10-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Calarasi Cavalry Regiment
Commanding Officer 3rd Cavalry Regiment
1932-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
General Officer Commanding 3rd Cavalry Division
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 11th Division
1937-04-01 1937-11-30 General Officer Commanding Guards Division
1938-03-20 1938-10-14 Minister of National Defence
1939-09-21 1939-09-28 President of Council of Ministers
1939-XX-XX General Officer Commanding II Corps
1940-06-08 Member of the Supreme Army Council
1940-XX-XX Retired
1940-XX-XX Arrested
1940-11-27 Executed in prison
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945