The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Sidney Charles Manley Archibald

Archibald, Sidney Charles Manley

Major-General

* 30th of October 1890

† 1973

(Royal Artillery)

Promotions

1931-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-06-05 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-11-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1935-07-01)
1938-04-01 Local Brigadier
1938-04-27 Temporary Brigadier
1940-06-05 Acting Major-General
1941-06-05 Temporary Major-General
1941-09-05 Major-General (Dated back to 1940-12-02)

Service

1930-01-01 1932-12-21 General Staff Officer 2 ? [India]
1933-01-17 1934-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1934-05-01 1935-05-01 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1937-11-01 1938-04-27 Assistant Quartermaster-General, Territorial Army, War Office
1938-04-27 1939-XX-XX Commanding 34th Anti-Aircraft Group
1940-XX-XX Brigadier Royal Artillery, Eastern Command
1940-06-05 1941-10-11 Major-General Royal Artillery, Home Forces
1940-11-11 1943-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 11th Anti-Aircraft Division
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Advisor to Canada on Anti-Aircraft Defences
1944-04-27 Retired
1952-02-03 1955-10-30 Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law