The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Robert Keith Arbuthnott

Arbuthnott, Robert Keith

Major-General

* 21st of August 1900

† 15th of December 1980

(The Black Watch)

(Royal Highland Regiment)

Nickname: Viscount Arbuthnott

Promotions

1938-12-16 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-06-18 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-09-18 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-08-04 Acting Colonel
1942-02-04 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-04 Temporary Colonel
1942-06-19 Acting Brigadier
1942-12-19 Temporary Brigadier
1944-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-10-10 Acting Major-General
1945-01-02 Colonel
1945-10-10 Temporary Major-General
1946-12-22 Major-General (Dated back to 1945-03-27)

Service

1938-12-16 1940-06-17 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1941-08-04 1942-06-18 Colonel General Staff, Scottish Command
1942-06-19 1943-05-09 Brigadier General Staff, Scottish Command
1943-05-10 1943-10-07 Commanding Officer 198th Infantry Brigade
1943-09-29 1944-10-10 Commanding Officer 11th Infantry Brigade [Italy]
1944-07-09 1944-07-30 Acting General Officer Commanding 78th Infantry Division [Italy]
1944-08-01 1944-08-21 Acting General Officer Commanding 78th Infantry Division [North Africa]
1944-10-10 1944-11-17 Acting General Officer Commanding 78th Infantry Division [Italy]
1944-11-17 1946-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 78th Infantry Division [Italy]
1946-07-01 1947-XX-XX Head of the British Military Mission to Egypt
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Scottish Command
1949-XX-XX 1952-11-01 General Officer Commanding 51st Infantry Division
1949-XX-XX 1952-11-01 District Officer Commanding Highland District
1952-11-29 Retired
1960-03-31 1964-06-01 Colonel, The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment)
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous