The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Major-General Petar V. Aračić

Aračić, Petar V.


* 25th of July 1885

† 19th of October 1958


1924-11-24 Colonel
1933-06-28 Brigadier-General
1937-07-16 Major-General


1924-10-15 1926-03-19 Interim Chief of Staff, Dunavske Divisional District
1926-03-19 1926-10-18 Chief of Staff, Cavalry Inspectorate
1926-10-18 1927-02-24 Member of the Yugoslav Military Mission to France
1927-02-24 1927-04-02 Interim Chief of Staff, Bregalničke Divisional District
1927-04-02 1928-01-18 Military Attaché to Poland
1928-01-18 1929-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Dunavske Divisional District
1929-XX-XX 1930-04-30 Instructor at Višoj School of the Military Academy
1930-04-30 1931-04-30 Commanding Officer 56th Regiment
1931-04-30 1931-10-23 Interim Chief of Training Department, General Staff
1931-10-23 1936-09-06 Chief of Intelligence Department, General Staff
1936-09-06 1938-10-10 General Officer Commanding Dunavske Divisional District
1938-10-10 1940-09-12 Commandant of Boke Kotorske
1940-09-12 At disposal
1940-XX-XX Retired
1941-04-XX Recalled
1941-04-XX Deputy General Officer Commanding Primorske Army District
1941-04-XX 1945-XX-XX Prisoner of War [Germany]
1945-XX-XX Emigrated to Great Britain