The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Arkadii Nikolaevich Apollonov

Apollonov, Arkadii Nikolaevich

Colonel-General

* 1907

† 3rd of August 1978

(NKVD)

(Аркадий Николаевич Аполлонов)

Promotions

1939-04-01 Kombrig
1940-02-29 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-12-20 Lieutenant-General
1943-10-29 Colonel-General

Service

1939-03-08 1941-07-27 Deputy Head of Main Border Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1939-11-XX 1940-XX-XX Chief of Rear Service, Security, 9th Army
1941-03-11 1941-07-27 Head of Organization & Combat Directorate, Main Border Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-07-27 1941-07-31 Acting Head of Main Border Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-07-31 1942-03-11 Head of Main Borders & Internal Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-08-07 1941-XX-XX Member of the Central Attestation Commission, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-02-11 1942-03-11 Acting Commanding Officer NKVD Troops for Protection of Important Industrial Sites
1942-03-11 1946-03-XX Deputy People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs
1944-10-28 1946-03-27 Head of Main Borders & Internal Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1946-03-XX 1948-04-02 Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs
1946-06-XX 1948-04-XX President of the Central Council of Sports Society "Dynamo"
1948-04-02 1950-12-31 Chairman of USSR Committee for Physical Culture & Sports
1950-12-31 1951-08-26 Deputy Minister of State Security
1951-08-26 1953-12-07 At disposal of Ministry of Defence
1953-12-07 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin