The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Marshal of Romania Ion Victor Antonescu

Antonescu, Ion Victor

Marshal of Romania

* 2nd of June 1882

† 1st of June 1946

Promotions

1917-09-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-04-01 Colonel
1931-05-10 Brigadier-General
1937-12-25 Major-General
1940-06-01 Lieutenant-General
1941-02-05 General
1941-08-22 Marshal of Romania

Service

1919-04-01 1922-09-08 Commandant of Special School for Cavalry
1922-08-30 1923-05-22 Military Attaché to France
1923-05-22 1926-07-14 Military Attaché to Great Britain
1923-05-22 1926-07-14 Military Attaché to Belgium
1926-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX Commanding Officer 9th Rosiori Cavalry Regiment
1927-XX-XX 1929-04-01 Commandant of the Supreme War School
1928-11-01 1929-04-01 Secretary-General, Ministry of War
1929-04-01 1930-05-10 Commanding Officer 5th Cavalry Brigade
1930-05-10 1931-06-08 Commanding Officer 8th Cavalry Brigade
1931-06-08 1933-07-01 Commandant of the Supreme War School
1933-07-01 1934-12-11 General Officer Commanding 3rd Division
1933-12-12 1934-XX-XX Vice Chief of the General Staff
1934-XX-XX 1934-12-11 Chief of the General Staff
1935-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 3rd Division
1937-12-28 1938-03-30 Minister of National Defence
1938-03-30 1938-11-01 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1938-11-01 1938-11-30 General Officer Commanding III Corps
1938-11-30 1940-06-06 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1940-06-06 Retired
1940-09-04 1944-08-23 Prime Minister
1940-09-06 1941-01-27 Minister of National Defence
1940-09-06 1944-08-23 Commander in Chief Armed Forces
1941-01-26 1943-01-01 Minister of Foreign Affairs
1941-06-22 1941-07-17 Commander in Chief Army Group Antonescu
1941-09-22 1942-01-23 Minister of National Defence
1946-06-01 Condemned to death and executed as traitor
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis