The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier-General St. Constantin Anton

Anton, St. Constantin

Brigadier-General

* 21st of May 1894

† 17th of March 1993

Promotions

1926-05-10 Lieutenant-Colonel (Gendamerie)
1939-02-27 Colonel (Gendamerie)
1944-03-23 Brigadier-General (Gendamerie)

Service

1935-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Chief of Cabinet, Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1937-XX-XX Assistant Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commandant of Bucharest Gendamerie Officer School
1940-XX-XX Chief of Personel Service, Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1940-XX-XX 1944-08-22 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1943-04-01 1943-10-01 Inspector of Gendarmerie, Alba Iulia
1944-08-22 1946-10-03 Inspector-General of Gendamerie
1946-10-03 1947-09-01 At disposal
1947-09-01 Retired
1948-03-24 1949-02-05 Arrested
1949-02-05 Condemned to 18 years imprissonment
1952-XX-XX Sentence changed to 10 years imprissonment and 10 years loss of civil rights
1955-03-17 Pardonned and released
Picture source: From: "Jandarmeria Romana", 14, June 2011