The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Major-General Jovan K. Antić

Antić, Jovan K.

Major-General

* 6th of January 1886

† 9th of February 1966

Promotions

1923-01-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1927-XX-XX Colonel
1933-06-28 Brigadier-General
1937-09-06 Major-General

Service

1927-03-30 1928-02-15 Honorary Proffessor at Nižoj School of the Military Academy
1928-02-15 1930-04-30 Chief of Organisation Section, Operation Department, General Staff
1930-04-30 1931-04-30 Commanding Officer 8th Regiment
1931-04-30 1931-11-13 Interim Chief of Staff, Transportation Department, General Staff
1931-11-13 1935-10-05 Interim Chief of Training Department, General Staff
1935-10-05 1936-09-06 Superintendent of Višoj School of the Military Academy
1936-09-06 1937-10-22 Chief of Transportation Department, General Staff
1937-10-22 1939-09-12 General Officer Commanding Savske Divisional District
1939-09-12 1940-11-20 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1940-11-20 1940-12-11 Commander in Chief of Cavalry
1940-12-11 1941-03-27 Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
1941-03-27 1941-04-XX Commandant of Beograd
1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding 49th Division Sremske
1941-XX-XX 1945-04-XX Prisoner of War [Germany]
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Commandant of II Central Camp of former Yugoslav Prisoner of Wars [Germany]
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Head of former Yugoslav Prisoner of War in British Zone of Occupation, Germany
1947-XX-XX Emigrated to West Germany