The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier John Henry Anstice

Anstice, John Henry

Brigadier

* 25th of October 1897

† 10th of February 1970

(The 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards)

Promotions

1939-09-01 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-12-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-09-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-12-31 Acting Colonel
1940-12-31 Acting Brigadier
1941-05-11 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-08-22 Acting Colonel
1941-10-11 Temporary Colonel
1941-12-09 Acting Brigadier
1942-01-28 Temporary Brigadier
1943-10-27 Reverted to Temporary Colonel
1943-12-31 Colonel (Dated back to 1943-09-06)
1944-01-08 Temporary Brigadier
1944-03-19 Reverted to Colonel
1948-08-29 Brigadier

Service

1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Battalion The Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards
1940-12-31 1941-04-14 Commanding Officer 30th Armoured Brigade
1941-05-12 1941-08-21 Senior Umpire
1941-08-22 1941-12-08 Special Employment
1941-12-09 1942-03-01 Commanding Officer 7th Armoured Brigade [North Africa - Burma]
1942-03-01 1942-06-04 Commanding Officer 7th Armoured Brigade Group [Burma - India - Middle East]
1942-06-04 1943-09-24 Commanding Officer 7th Armoured Brigade [Middle East]
1944-01-10 1944-03-18 Commanding Officer 8th Armoured Brigade
1944-05-22 1944-10-09 Chief Liaison Officer Headquarters, 21st Army Group [North-West Europe]
1944-10-26 1944-12-15 General Staff Officer 1, Home Forces
1949-08-02 Retired