The Generals of WWII

Generals from Germany Flag for Germany
Portrait of Major-General Kurt Anger

Anger, Kurt

Major-General

* 13th of December 1888

† 24th of March 1961

Promotions

1934-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Police)
1935-10-01 Colonel (Police)
1935-10-15 Colonel
1939-10-01 Major-General

Service

1934-01-01 1934-02-01 Attached to Training Command Oppeln
1934-02-01 1935-07-01 Temporary Commanding Officer Training Command Halle/Saale
1935-07-01 1935-09-02 Attached to 2rd Battalion, Artillery Regiment Naumburg
1935-09-02 1935-09-28 Attached to Artillery Firing School J├╝terbog
1935-10-15 Transferred to the Army from the Police
1935-10-15 1936-10-06 Attached to 60th Artillery Regiment
1935-11-25 1936-10-05 Attending a Staff Officers Course in Chemnitz
1936-10-06 1937-10-12 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, 31st Artillery Regiment
1937-10-12 1939-09-30 Commanding Officer 18th Artillery Regiment
1939-09-30 1942-04-01 Artillery Commander 110
1942-04-01 1942-08-01 In reserve
1942-07-06 1942-07-15 Attending a Course on Prisoner of War Matters in Vienna
1942-07-22 1942-08-01 Attached to General Officer Commanding Prisoners of War, Military District XIII
1942-08-01 1945-05-01 General Officer Commanding Prisoners of War, Military District XIII
1945-05-01 1947-06-14 Prisoner of War
1947-06-14 Released
Picture source: http://www.balsi.de/Homepage-Generale/Heer/A/Anger-Kurt.jpg