The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Frank Maxwell Andrews

Andrews, Frank Maxwell


* 3rd of February 1884

† 3rd of May 1943



1930-01-13 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-03-01 Temporary Brigadier-General
1935-08-01 Colonel
1935-12-27 Temporary Major-General
1939-02-28 Reverted to Colonel
1939-07-01 Brigadier-General
1940-10-27 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1941-09-19 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)


1930-07-XX 1931-06-30 Officer in Charge of Training & Operations, Air Corps
1931-07-01 1932-08-15 Executive Officer, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1932-08-16 1933-06-29 Attending the Army War College
1933-07-11 1934-10-04 Commanding Officer 1st Pursuit Group
1933-07-11 1934-10-04 Commanding Officer Selfridge Field, Michigan
1934-10-11 1935-02-28 Attached Office of Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), War Department General Staff
1935-03-01 1939-03-01 Commanding General General Headquarters Air Force, Langley Field, Virginia
1939-03-01 1939-08-04 Air Officer, 8th Corps Area
1939-08-04 1940-11-20 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (G-3), War Department General Staff
1940-11-XX 1941-08-04 Commanding General Panama Canal Air Force
1941-08-05 1941-09-19 Commanding General Caribbean Air Force
1941-09-20 1942-11-03 Commanding General Caribbean Defense Command
1941-09-20 1942-11-03 Commanding General Panama Canal Department
1942-11-04 1943-01-31 Commanding General US Army Forces in the Middle East
1943-02-04 1943-05-03 Commanding General US European Theater of Operations
1943-05-03 Died in a plane crash [Iceland]
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon