The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Mikhail Aleksandrovich Andreev

Andreev, Mikhail Aleksandrovich

Major-General

* 1906

† 1971

(NKVD)

(Михаил Александрович Андреев)

Promotions

1942-04-23 Captain of State Security
1942-12-27 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Colonel of State Security
1944-12-14 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1941-11-14 1942-11-14 Chief of Mortar Armaments Branch, 7th Special Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-11-14 1942-12-27 Deputy Chief Auditor, Economic Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-11-27 1946-03-XX Chief of Governmental Communication Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1946-03-XX 1946-04-12 Chief of Governmental Communication Section, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1946-04-12 1946-07-29 At disposal of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1946-08-03 1947-10-XX Representative of the Council of Ministers at Laboratory No. 3 AN, 1st directorate, Council of Ministers
1947-10-26 1952-02-13 Arrested
1952-02-16 Condemned to imprisonment
1952-02-16 Released for time already served
1952-02-XX 1954-XX-XX Not employed
1954-03-20 Rehabilitated
1954-XX-XX 1956-06-11 At disposal of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1956-06-11 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010