The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Major-General Sándor András

András, Sándor

Major-General

* 1st of July 1899

† 27th of November 1985

Promotions

1945-04-01 Major-General

Service

1939-12-05 1940-12-01 Chief of Staff 1st Air Brigade
1940-12-01 1941-03-01 Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Air Force
1941-03-01 1941-08-15 Attached to the Air Force Bureau, Ministry of Defense
1941-08-15 1942-11-02 Chief of Section 37., Ministry of Defense
1942-06-20 1942-10-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Air Brigade
1942-11-02 1944-01-01 Chief of the General Staff of the Air Force
1942-11-02 1944-01-01 Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force
1942-11-02 1944-01-01 Inspector of the Air Force
1944-01-01 1944-10-29 Deputy Commandant of the Royal Hungarian Military Academy
1944-10-29 1944-12-28 Commanding Officer Infantry 10th Infantry Division
1944-12-28 1945-02-12 General Officer Commanding 10th Infantry Division
1945-03-05 1945-07-31 Chief of General Staff, Provisional National Government