The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Warren Melville Anderson

Anderson, Warren Melville

Major-General

* 31st of August 1894

† 10th of February 1973

Promotions

1938-10-14 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-04-29 Temporary Colonel
1941-07-01 Colonel
1942-04-06 Temporary Brigadier
1947-02-05 Temporary Major-General
1948-10-01 Brigadier
1949-06-01 Major-General

Service

1936-11-22 1939-03-18 General Staff Officer, 1st Australian Cavalry Division
1939-03-19 1940-01-05 Exchange Officer in India
1939-03-19 1940-01-05 General Staff Officer 2, Meerut District [India]
1940-01-08 1940-04-19 General Staff Officer 1, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1940-04-20 1941-06-30 Director of Staff Duties, Army Headquarters
1941-06-30 1942-01-04 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Australian Amoured Division [North Africa]
1941-11-03 1941-12-12 Attached for service with 7th British Armoured Division, I Australian Corps [North Africa]
1942-01-05 1942-04-05 Director of Military Training, Army Headquarters
1942-04-06 1943-06-15 Brigadier General Staff,III Australian Corps
1943-06-16 1943-08-01 Brigadier General Staff, 2nd Australian Army
1943-08-02 1944-01-04 Brigadier General Staff, Advance Land Headquarters
1944-01-05 1944-09-22 Brigadier General Staff ,Northern Territory Force
1944-02-16 1944-03-17 Acting General Officer Commanding Northern Territory Force
1944-08-01 1944-08-12 Commanding Officer Northern Territory Line of Communications Area
1944-08-01 1944-08-12 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, Northern Territory Force
1944-08-06 1944-08-14 Acting General Officer Commanding Northern Territory Force
1944-09-22 1945-10-07 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, 8th US Army
1945-09-28 1945-12-17 Chief of Australian Liaison Section, US Army Forces in the Pacific
1945-12-18 1947-02-04 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, British Commonwealth Occupation Force Japan
1947-02-05 1951-XX-XX Adjutant-General, Army Headquarters
1947-02-05 1951-XX-XX Second Military Member of the Military Board
1951-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://static.awm.gov.au/collection/images/screen/005590.JPG