The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Samuel Egbert Anderson

Anderson, Samuel Egbert

General

* 6th of January 1906

† 12th of September 1982

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1942-01-05 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)(Air Corps)
1943-11-11 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-08-09 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-09 Major
1948-04-02 Colonel
1948-06-11 Brigadier-General
1948-06-30 Major-General (Air Force of the United States)
1950-08-04 Major-General (Confirmed US Senat)(Dated back to 1945-04-03)
1953-05-01 Lieutenant-General (Air Force of the United States)
1959-03-10 General (Air Force of the United States)
1963-08-01 General (Retired)

Service

1941-10-09 1942-03-09 Member of the Air War Plans Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-03-10 1942-12-31 Member of the Strategy Section, Strategy & Policy Group, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1943-04-19 1943-05-29 Deputy Chief of Strategy & Policy Group for Ground for Air, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1943-05-30 1943-07-11 Administrative Inspector, 3d Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-07-12 1943-10-15 Commanding Officer 3d Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-10-16 1945-05-23 Commanding Officer 9th Bomber Command [United Kingdom - North West Europe]
1945-05-26 1946-01-31 Chief of Staff, Continental Air Forces, Bolling Field, D.C.
1946-02-01 1948-02-24 US Army Air Forces (later, US Air Force) member of the Joint Strategic Survey Committee, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
1948-02-25 1950-06-15 Director of Plans & Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1950-06-14 1953-05-08 Commanding General 8th Air Force
1950-06-16 1950-08-04 Military Assistant to the Secretary of the US Air Force
1953-05-31 1954-06-01 Commanding General 5th Air Force [South Korea]
1954-06-XX 1957-07-31 Director of the Weapons Systems Evaluation Group, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Development
1957-08-01 1959-03-09 Commander Air Research & Development Command
1959-03-15 1961-03-31 Commander Air Materiel Command
1961-04-01 1961-07-31 Commander Air Force Logistics Commando
1961-08-01 1963-08-01 Deputy Commander for Air to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe
1963-08-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon