The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Robert Charles Beckett Anderson

Anderson, Robert Charles Beckett

Brigadier

* 13th of March 1895

† 3rd of January 1982

(The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders)

Promotions

1936-08-01 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-01 Brevet Major
1938-03-26 Major
1938-10-24 Reverted to Major
1940-05-14 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-06-16 Reverted to Major
1940-10-18 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-12-14 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-03 Acting Colonel
1942-04-03 Acting Brigadier
1942-10-03 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-10-03 Temporary Colonel
1942-10-03 Temporary Brigadier
1945-12-17 Colonel (Dated back to 1945-10-03)
1948-01-21 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1936-08-01 1938-08-24 Commanding Officer Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Second in Command 1st Battalion Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
1940-10-XX 1942-04-02 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
1942-04-02 1943-03-13 Commanding Officer 29th East African Brigade [East Africa]
1943-03-25 1944-05-13 Commanding Officer 26th East African Brigade [East Africa - Ceylon]
1944-06-23 1944-10-01 Commanding Officer 29th East African Brigade [East Africa]
1944-10-01 1945-04-04 Commanding Officer 29th East African Training Brigade [East Africa]
1948-01-21 Retired