The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Orvil Arson Anderson

Anderson, Orvil Arson

Major-General

* 2nd of May 1895

† 23rd of August 1965

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1941-03-21 Te,porary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-09-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Air Corps)(Army of the United States)
1942-11-16 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-09-18 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-11-09 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-02-18 Brigadier-General (Confirmed US Senate)
1948-04-01 Colonel (Confirmed US Senate)
1948-06-09 Major-General (Confirmed US Senate)

Service

1938-08-XX 1941-05-XX Executive Secretary to the Air Corps Board
1941-05-XX 1941-07-XX Air Corps Liaison Officer, 4th Corps Area
1941-07-XX 1943-06-XX Chief of Air War Plans Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1943-06-XX 1944-01-XX Chairman of the Combined Operational Planning Committee, European Theater of Operations
1944-01-XX 1944-02-22 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, 8th Bomber Command [United Kingdom]
1944-02-22 1945-05-XX Deputy Commander for Operations, 8th Air Force [United Kingdom]
1945-05-XX 1946-05-XX Senior Military Advisor, US Strategic Bombing Survey
1946-06-15 1950-09-01 Commandant of the Air War College
1950-10-XX 1950-12-31 Commanding General 3750th Technical Training Wing
1950-12-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon