The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Jonathan Waverly Anderson

Anderson, Jonathan Waverly


* 7th of June 1890

† 15th of June 1967

(Regular Army)


1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-10-16 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1940-12-01 Colonel
1941-07-10 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-03-10 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-04-30 Termination of rank Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-01-24 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-01-24 Major-General


1918-10-13 1918-10-26 Commanding Officer 76th Field Artillery Regiment
1941-XX-XX 1942-03-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 3rd Infantry Division
1942-03-XX 1943-02-22 Commanding General 3rd Infantry Division [North Africa]
1943-03-XX 1944-07-XX Commanding General X Corps
1944-02-XX 1944-04-XX Commanding General California-Arizona Training Area
1944-07-XX 1945-01-XX Commanding General XXXVI Corps
1950-06-30 Retired
Picture source: From: "History of the Third Infantry Division in World War II", 1947