The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Frederick Lewis Jr. Anderson

Anderson, Frederick Lewis Jr.


* 4th of October 1905

† 3rd of March 1969



1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States) Air Corps
1942-12-24 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-02-07 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1943-11-04 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-09 Major
1947-09-30 Major-General (Retired)


1941-XX-XX 1942-03-XX Deputy Director of Bombardment, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-03-XX 1942-XX-XX Acting Director of Bombardment, Headquarters U.S. Army Air Forces
1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Personal Representative of the Commanding General of the US Army Air Forces on bombardment matters [North Africa - United Kingdom]
1943-04-19 1943-06-18 Commanding General 4th Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-07-01 1943-12-31 Commanding General VIII Bomber Command [United Kingdom]
1944-01-01 1945-06-01 Deputy Commanding General for Operations, US Strategic Air Forces in Europe
1945-06-06 1947-09-30 Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-09-30 Retired
1952-03-XX Appointed U.S. Deputy Special Representative to the Mutual Security Agency
1952-04-XX Appointed U.S. Deputy Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Council
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon