The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Edward Wharton Anderson

Anderson, Edward Wharton


* 23rd of September 1903

† 12th of April 1979



1942-01-05 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-22 Colonel (Air Corps)(Army of the United States)
1943-05-25 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-05-03 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1947-01-06 Major
1948-04-02 Colonel
1949-09-14 Major-General (Air Force of the United States)
1949-10-10 Brigadier-General
1953-03-16 Major-General (Confirmed US Senate)


1941-07-01 1942-03-06 Executive Officer, 31st Pursuit Group
1942-03-09 1942-08-18 Commanding Officer 20th Fighter Group
1942-09-02 1943-09-07 Commanding Officer 4th Fighter Group [United Kingdom]
1943-09-08 1945-07-16 Commanding Officer 67th Fighter Wing [United Kingdom]
1945-09-11 1946-04-14 Chief of Staff, 1st Fighter Command
1946-04-15 1947-03-16 Deputy Commanding General 1st Air Force
1946-04-15 1947-03-16 Chief of Staff, 1st Air Force
1947-03-XX 1948-03-31 Commanding General Keesler Field, Mississippi
1948-04-01 1948-11-08 Deputy Commanding General Technical Division, Air Training Command
1948-04-01 1948-11-08 Chief of Staff, Technical Division, Air Training Command
1948-11-12 1949-01-12 Chief of Staff, 3rd Air Division [United Kingdom]
1949-01-13 1950-01-19 Commanding General United Kingdom Air Material Area
1950-01-20 1950-07-XX Deputy Commanding General 59th Air Depot Wing [United Kingdom]
1950-01-20 1950-07-XX Chief of Staff, 59th Air Depot Wing [United Kingdom]
1950-07-21 1954-07-XX Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Comptroller, Headquarters US Air Force
1954-07-XX 1958-10-01 Commanding General Bernardino Air Material Area
1958-10-01 Retired
Picture source: