The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Korechika Anami

Anami, Korechika

General

* 21st of February 1887

† 15th of August 1945

(阿南惟幾)

(あなみ これちか)

Promotions

1925-08-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-08-01 Colonel
1935-03-15 Major-General
1938-03-01 Lieutenant-General
1943-05-01 General

Service

1923-08-XX 1926-03-XX Staff Officer, Sakhalin Expeditionary Force
1926-03-XX 1927-08-XX Staff Officer, Naval Staff
1927-08-XX 1927-12-XX On mission to France
1927-12-XX 1928-08-10 Attached to 45th Infantry Regiment
1928-08-10 1929-08-01 Commanding Officer 45th Depot Regiment
1929-08-01 1933-08-01 Aide-de-Camp to the Emperor
1933-08-01 1934-08-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Imperial Guards Regiment
1934-08-01 1936-08-01 Commandant of Tokyo Military Preparatory School
1936-08-01 1937-03-01 Head of Military Administration Bureau, Ministry of War
1937-03-01 1938-11-09 Head of Personnel Bureau, Ministry of War
1938-11-09 1939-09-12 General Officer Commanding 109th Division [China]
1939-10-14 1941-04-10 Vice-Minister of War
1941-04-10 1942-07-01 General Officer Commanding 11th Army [China]
1942-07-01 1944-12-26 Commander in Chief 2nd Area Army [New Guinea]
1944-12-26 1945-04-07 Inspector-General of Army Aviation
1944-12-26 1945-04-07 Head of Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1944-12-26 1945-04-07 Member of the Supreme War Council
1945-04-07 1945-08-15 Minister of War
1945-08-15 Committed suicide
Picture source: http://commons.wikimedia.org