The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Vittorio Ambrosio

Ambrosio, Vittorio

General

* 28th of July 1879

† 20th of November 1958

Promotions

1917-02-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-01-06 Colonel
1926-12-19 Brigadier-General
1932-02-07 Major-General
1935-11-30 Lieutenant-General
1938-12-10 General (Designated)
1942-10-29 General

Service

1919-02-13 1919-05-25 Chief of Staff, 26th Infantry Division "Catania"
1919-05-25 1922-06-20 Chief of Staff, 3rd Cavalry Division
1922-06-20 1924-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Cavalry Regiment "Savoia Cavalleria"
1924-XX-XX 1926-12-19 Deputy Commandant of the School of Cavalry
1926-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Commandant of the School of Cavalry
1932-03-15 1933-10-19 General Officer Commanding 2nd Celere Division
1933-10-19 1935-10-30 Inspector of Celere Troops
1935-10-30 1938-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Sicilia Corps
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Army of Padova
1939-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 2nd Army [Yugoslavia]
1942-01-20 1943-02-02 Chief of the Army General Staff
1943-02-02 1943-07-28 Chief of the Supreme General Staff
1943-07-28 1943-11-18 Unemployed
1943-11-18 1944-07-31 Inspector-General of the Army
1944-07-31 1945-07-01 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1945-07-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis